Bricks / Blocks

Be inspired by our huge range of bricks sourced from all of Australia’s major suppliers.

Read More Buy Online Now

Pavers

Melbourne’s widest range of pavers, with over 400 different brick, clay and masonry paving tiles.

Read More Buy Online Now

Retaining Walls

Melbourne Brick has the largest independent range of retaining walls and retaining wall systems.

Read More Buy Online Now

Grass and Turf

Leading distributor of synthetic grass and premium lawn turf.

Read More Buy Online Now

Stone

Home to a range of natural stone products to compliment your landscaping projects.

Read More Buy Online Now

Landscaping

Support your brick, paving, landscaping and outdoor projects.

Read More Buy Online Now

Privacy

Privacy

Melbourne Brick – Privacy Policy

Information about our Organisation and Website

Modern information and communication technologies play a fundamental role in the activities of an organisation like Melbourne Brick Company. We are based in Victoria, Australia. Our principal activities are:

  • the supplying and manufacturing of bricks, pavers and retaining walls.

Our privacy policy covers Melbourne Brick Company and its websites:

Organisation Name: Melbourne Brick Company
Address: 227 Princes Hwy, Hallam Vic. 3803
Country: Australia 
Website: http://www.melbournebrick.com.au/

Providing Visitors with Anonymous Access
You can access our websites home page without disclosing your personal data.

The Services and Links of our Websites
Our websites do not enable our visitors to communicate with other visitors or to post information to be accessed by others.

Automatic Collection of Information
Where consent is given, we may automatically log personal data or link information automatically logged with personal data about specific individuals. We do so for the following purposes:

  • technical administration of the website;
  • research and development;
  • customer administration; and
  • marketing.

We do not use cookies to store personal data. Where consent is given, we may link information stored in cookies with personal data about specific individuals. We do so for the following purposes:

  • technical administration of the website;
  • research and development;
  • customer administration; and
  • marketing.

Data Collection and Purpose Specification
We may collect personal data that you volunteer while using our services. We do not collect information about our visitors from other sources, such as public records or bodies, or private organisations. To access the table of personal data collected and purposes for which they are used, please click here.

We do not collect or use personal data for any purpose other than that indicated in the table below. If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, we offer you the means to consent to this new purpose: by indicating in a box at the point on the site where personal data is collected

Disclosure and Visitor Choice
We do not disclose your personal data to our subsidiaries or other organisations.

Confidentiality / Security
We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

  • unauthorised access
  • improper use or disclosure
  • unauthorised modification
  • unlawful destruction or accidental loss

All our employees and data processors, who have access to, and are associated with the processing of personal data, are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal data. We ensure that your personal data will not be disclosed to State institutions and authorities except if required by law or other regulation.


Access to the personal data we may hold about you

You can ask us by:

Upon request, which you can indicate by:

We will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you, within a week. We Will require proof of your identity before any personal information is revealed. We will provide the information without any charge. We allow you to challenge the data that we hold about you and, where appropriate, you may have the data:

  • erased;
  • rectified or amended; and
  • completed.

We reserve the right to refuse to provide our visitors with a copy of their personal data, but will give reasons for our refusal.

Privacy Compliance
Our privacy policy is compliant with the following instrument: Privacy Act, Australia

Privacy Support
If you have an enquiry or concern about our privacy policy, please contact:

Name: Matthew Curtain
Address: P.O. Box 5146, Hallam 3803
Phone Number: +61 (0)3 8786 4100
Fax Number: +61 (0)3 8786 4110
Email address: info@melbournebrick.com.au 
URL: http://www.melbournebrick.com.au/


 

Data Collection Information

Data is collected the following ways from this website:

  • volunteered by each visitor.

Data is not collected using any of these methods:

  • collected from public records or bodies; or
  • collected from private organisations.

Data is collected for the following uses:

  • email marketing
  • customer service
  • complaints handling
  • website specials; and
  • sms specials updates

Primary data

Technical Administration
of the Website Customer

Administration

Marketing


Name

x

x

x

Gender

-

x

x

Address

-

x

x

Email Address

x

x

x

Phone/Fax Number

x

x

x

Employer/Organisation

-

x

x

Job Title

-

x

x


The following information is not sought or obtained:

  • Personal details such as:
    • Physical description;
    • Family characteristics;
    • Education and skills;
    • Life style or personal tastes;
    • Financial resources;
    • Racial or ethnic origin;
    • Political opinions;
    • Religious or philosophical beliefs;
    • Trade union membership;
    • Health/Medical data; or
    • Police/Justice data.
  • Identifiers such as:
    • Financial identifiers;
    • identifiers assigned by Public bodies; or
    • Biometrics identifiers.

 

Inspiration

Be inspired by Melbourne Brick's range of

Bricks / Block Ideas   |   Pavers Ideas   |   Retaining Walls Ideas   |   Grass and Turf Ideas   |   Stone Ideas   |   Landscaping Ideas



Ideas Galleries

Testimonials

Happy CustomersHappy Tradies

Happy Customers Testimonials

Happy Tradies Testimonials

adbri
australbricks
best
claypave
decorstone
nara
vozbreed
porcelain
PGH
national Masonry
Mapei
Krasue
Melb Stone
Stone